Privacy Policy

Your personal data is collected by our company solely in the context of carrying out transactions with Fashion Factory and for our communication with you for the completion of orders, invoicing, facilitation of deliveries, overall execution of orders, processing of your requests and for the dispatch of updates as regards our products and services. All your personal data collected through the special electronic form of Fashion Factory is the minimum required for carrying out the above services and are subject to your full and unconditional approval/consent, which it provided by the dispatch of your personal data to us. It is understood that you are entitled to access of this data at any time and to request the immediate deletion of your data and to unsubscribe from your status as registered user. Moreover, you are entitled to exercise at any time all your rights of articles 11- 13 of L. 2472/1997. In any case, your data is kept by our company only as long as you are a Fashion Factory registered user and/or for the period when transactions are executed with you and shall be deleted as soon as you unsubscribe from your status as registered user and/or our transaction with you is completed. Your personal data shall not be communicated to any third party and shall be exclusively managed by Fashion Factory.

The only exceptions are: 1) Data concerning the execution and clearing of e-payments via credit card conducted by our trusted associates - financial institutions following all appropriate security procedures to safeguard data and 2) Data that is absolutely necessary for the execution of orders (transfer, storage, etc.) by companies cooperating with us.

However, the total of your data is protected and managed in accordance with the terms and regulations of Greek law and specifically of L.2472/1997 and our company strictly adheres to the rules established by the relevant legislative framework. Under the above legislation, data kept by our company may be disclosed to third parties, the competent authorities, prosecutors or other administrative services only in accordance with the rules and provisions laid down in the relevant regulatory framework. Furthermore, all of your data, information and transactions are governed by the principles of confidentiality of communications (electronic and otherwise) and trading and all appropriate measures are taken to protect and ensure the confidentiality thereof during the transmission or/and execution of the transactions. Users/consumers/visitors/members of Fashion Factory must also preserve the confidentiality of their data and not make disclosures to third parties (even by negligence) nor grant the use of such information to third parties. Moreover the change of user codes (username & password) is also recommended periodically. Our company reserves the right to any damages by culpable violation of the above obligations of users/consumers/visitors/members of Fashion Factory.

Since your personal data and contact information you provide to Fashion Factory are extremely important for carrying out your online transaction with us because, as you know, these are, among others, our company's only way of communication with you for performing its obligations to you and any orders, you should ensure that the information you have given us is absolutely correct. Our company takes every care to receive the correct data from you and, therefore, you are requested at the end of completion of your data to recheck this information and then send it to us with your express consent. Therefore, our company assumes no responsibility if any of its contractual or legal obligations not properly and/or timely fulfilled due to dispatch of incorrect personal information. Specifically, any notification made to the email address you have provided us (for instance, for any lack of product availability, etc.) will be considered as valid even if not delivered to you due to error in the information given. The same applies to the contact and shipping address and for telephone numbers. In any case you are obliged to update your information any time they are modified.

Other information we collect

When you use Google services (such as Google Search), we collect different types of data, including personal data, cookies, location information, device and IP address identifiers. We also collect information when you visit third party websites and applications that use our services (like Google Ads, Analytics and YouTube).

Why we collect it


We use this data to:

- Facilitate our services to offer more useful, customized content, such as more relevant search results and ads based on your interests.

- Improve security, with protection from malicious programs (malware) and fraud.

- Perform analysis and calculations to understand how our services are used and

- Improve the quality of our services and develop new ones.

- Combine this data

- Moreover we combine this data from our services and all your devices for these purposes, so that personalised ads may appear.

If you want to be excluded from the information we collect through Google Analytics, you can download and install an add on, via the link below, for the browser that you use.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
Cookies do not access any document or file of your computer and are only used to facilitate user access to specific services, for marketing and statistical reasons, in order to establish the areas where the services of fashionfactory.gr are useful or popular.

In the browser settings (Browser) you can choose to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or to be asked each time a new cookie is to be installed on your hard disk. However, you should know that if you choose to prevent cookies from being stored on the hard disk you will not be able to use some services of fashionfactory.gr

To control your browser's notifications, follow the steps below.

For Chrome: Go Settings -> Advanced -> Privacy & Security -> Content Settings -> Notifications

For Mozilla Firefox: Go Options -> Privacy & Security -> Permissions -> Notifications


Find more information of cookies management at the following links:

Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=...

Internet Explorer:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox:

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Clear%20Recent...

Safari:

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera:

https://addons.opera.com/en/extensions/details/disable-cookies/?display=en